Ffynogion

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin (Rhuthun), Denbighshire

Entry Name: Ffynogion

Location: Located towards the S of the community, off the W side of a by-road which runs SW from the A525. Raised above the River Clwyd which is to the W, the entrance facing E.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Ruthin Rural

Llanfair-Dyffryn-Clwyd

History

Early C17, possibly with earlier origins, belonging to the Pryces of Ffynogion. A large timber-framed gentry house. The internal arrangement probably consisted of central hall, with parlour to R and service rooms to L heated by the lateral stack; staircase projection to rear of hall containing timber well-stair, later enveloped by a large rear wing, probably late C17. There were jetties to each end, these now obscured; the jetty bressumer to S is said to have complex mouldings. For most of the C20, the house has been rendered with modern windows, but the render was removed in 1954 for repairs, exposing the decorative timber-framing: this has narrow panels of herring-bone framing to the ground floor, and diamond quadrant framing to the 1st floor, with a band of quatrefoils beneath the windows. There was formerly a 4th window to the front, now blocked, whilst the porch appears to have been added in 1954. The rear wing was found to be of brick. The windows to the ends and rear are of uPVC, replacing those of the 1950s-60s.

Exterior

A large 2-storey 3-unit range, rendered under a slate roof, on a plinth. Star-shaped ridge stack with corbelled cap to R of centre, tall square lateral stack to rear L. The entrance is offset slightly L of centre; gabled porch with rectangular opening. Inside porch is a half-glazed panelled door with wooden lattice glazing. Three irregularly-spaced windows, 3-light casements with wooden lattice glazing, recently restored. The S gable end was formerly jettied; the ground floor is now roughcast and contains inset uPVC French doors, the upper floor rendered with a 3-light window. The N gable end is rendered and has uPVC French doors, and 2 contemporary windows to upper storey. Rear has uPVC windows L of rear wing, and a small lean-to in the angle; large lateral stone stack to R of rear wing. The rear wing is 2-storey, rendered over brick, with an external end stack. N side of rear wing is 3-window with uPVC glazing. Catslide lean-to to S side, with boarded door to L, and single and 3-light uPVC windows to R. Blind gabled dormer facing lateral stack, probably for a stairlight. W end of catslide has a mid-C20 metal window. A mid-C20 flat-roofed block is attached to SW angle of rear wing.

Interior

Interior partly seen. Hall has fine plastered ceiling with moulded cross-beam with ogee stops. Open-well staircase, not seen, is said to have slender turned balusters, square newels and moulded handrail. Rear kitchen wing has fine C17 ceiling with stop-chamfered beams and joists with lambs-tongue stops.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II as a large sub-medieval timber-framed gentry farm-house, of an unusual plan-form and retaining fine detail, though much of that to exterior is now concealed.