Ty'n y Wern

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin (Rhuthun), Denbighshire

Entry Name: Ty'n y Wern

Location: Located at the end of a track off the A494, the track crossing over the River Clwyd, the farm on its E bank.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Ruthin Rural

Plâs-Llanrhydd

History

Possibly C17 and timber-framed originally, a large inglenook fireplace previously found here. The house was remodelled and re-faced in brick, probably in the C18. A larger house was added to the R c1860, possibly incorporating an earlier stone outbuilding. It was built by the Cornwallis West family of Ruthin Castle for their farm manager.

Exterior

C18 house to L is symmetrical 2-window range of one-and-a-half storeys. Constructed of painted brick under a slate roof with brick end stack to L. Central entrance has boarded door with small light under a flat porch canopy on curved brackets. The windows are 2-light wooden casements with quarry glazing under flat heads of gauged brickwork. Upper storey windows are under gabled half-dormers with weather-boarded gables. Rear has narrow gabled wing, each storey with a 2-light small-pane casement under a segmental brick head; W side of gabled wing is slightly jettied to upper storey. To R, a 2-light small-pane casement of early date. Adjoining to L, a single-storey rubble lean-to, partly rendered with 2-light wooden window. W gable end has a glazed door offset to R.

Later 2-storey 2-window house adjoining to R is larger, with shallow pitched roof. Constructed of painted brick, except to lower R where it is of rubble stone, possibly relating to an earlier building; slate roof, brick end stacks with yellow brick detail; openings with segmental brick heads. Entrance offset L of centre with boarded door and 4-pane overlight, under a gabled porch canopy, half-hipped to front with decorative barge boards. Windows are small-pane wooden casements, 2-light to L and 3-light to R, the lower L window offset slightly to L. The E gable end has 2 single lights with small-pane glazing to upper storey. Rear has a 2-storey outshut to L with tall corner stack to R, and metal windows, probably mid C20; some rubble at lower levels. To R, main elevation has 2-light small-pane wooden casement to upper storey, above a single-storey rubble lean-to which is continuous against C18 house and contains a modern 3-light window.

Interior

Interior of earlier house (recorded at last survey), has stairs rising opposite front entrance. Rooms to L and R have massive stop-chamfered ceiling beams and narrow joists; yoke-shaped fireplace lintel in L room. The later house is of central stair-passage type.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its architectural interest as a farmhouse with early origins retaining good C18 character and detail, the added mid-C19 house also little-altered and retaining its character.