Curtain Wall to the Old Gaol including Laundry Block

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Clwyd Street

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

The curtain wall surrounding the gaol is in 2 main phases. A portion to the SW appears to be contemporary with the Female Wing and Chapel and Machine House Range (c1830), and is constructed of the same materials. Most of the curtain wall is contemporary with the large Pentonville Wing of 1866-8, and is on a different alignment to the earlier wall.

The lean-to laundry block, to the SW, is probably contemporary with the Female Wing and Chapel and Machine House Range, as it is constructed of the same materials. It may have had a different function originally, as the openings were altered later, probably in the late C19.

A number of further lean-tos were built against the wall in World War II (1939-45), when the Old Gaol complex became a munitions factory; some of these are now demolished.

Exterior

The earlier SW part of the boundary wall is constructed of large blocks of coursed stone to the exterior, and of brown brick to the interior. It contains 2 x 12-pane sash windows, lighting the former laundry. It terminates adjacent to the NW angle of the Female Wing. The later wall joins at an angle and is constructed of snecked stone with an offset to the exterior, and of red brick to the interior, with flat stone copings. Gateway towards NW with segmental head of stone voussoirs to exterior, and brick to interior, the lower part infilled with masonry and iron railings; there was formerly a bridge across the river here. On the E side, the wall is high, but towards the S, adjacent to the infirmary, the wall has been lowered and has concrete copings.

The S wall, fronting Clwyd Street, consists of several types of walling, some reconstructed. To the L, a high wall of large blocks of coursed masonry returns from the W. After a short distance, it is replaced by a low wall of coursed stone. Between this wall and the SW corner of the Front Range, is a wide entrance. Similar masonry joins the SE corner of the Front Range, curving round slightly with an offset. At a higher level, it has been rebuilt c2000 in snecked rock-faced stone with flat grey stone copings. The main entrance, immediately to its R, was also reconstructed c2000 and consists of a high round arch of pointed-ended rusticated grey stone voussoirs. To the SE corner of the curtain wall, some original snecked masonry survives, along with rusticated quoins. There are stub walls at right-angles forming internal gateways, adjacent to the SE corner of the Infirmary block, the NW corner of the Female Wing, and the NW corner of the Pentonville Wing.

The laundry block: A lean-to against the curtain wall, in the SW corner of the site. Single-storey lean-to constructed of large blocks of coursed stone under a hipped slate roof, surmounted by a steel cupola, and with skylight to roof-pitch. Facing E, with 3 large windows, 12-pane horned sashes in yellow sandstone surrounds, and a smaller top-hung window to far R. There is evidence for former openings, possibly 3 narrow doorways. To S end is a boarded and studded door offset to L, with plain overlight. Adjoining to L and set back, a brick lean-to against boundary wall, with slate roof and yellow brick stack to rear R. Horned sash window with sandstone lintel to R, door and 6-pane window to L under continuous sandstone lintel; ventilators to upper storey, and signs of alteration.

Munitions sheds: A number of temporary structures were built against the curtain wall during World War II for the storage or manufacture of munitions. Opposite the Pentonville Wing on the E side, is a single-storey lean-to of corrugated iron on a red brick plinth; the plinth continuing to the N, suggesting that the structure was originally longer. It has double boarded doors to the S end and a single boarded door to the N end; the W side has short double boarded doors to the R, L of which is a wide band of wooden glazing 2 panes high. Against the interior N curtain wall are the shadows of 3 former gabled ranges which had concrete floors; there are floors of further structures to the NW.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* for its exceptional historic interest as a prison boundary wall which was an integral part of Ruthin Gaol, highly prominent and retaining its character. Group value with the Front Range and Rear Blocks of the Old Gaol.