NO.15 St.peter's Square (Previously Included with NO.14), Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Entry Name: NO.15 St.peter's Square (Previously Included with NO.14), Clwyd

Location: In a block of buildings facing W into St Peter's Square between the Churchyard Gates and the Castle Hotel.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Shop with house over. Probably C18 or earlier, the front remodelled when the shop was inserted in the early C20.

Exterior

Three-storey stuccoed front under a shallow-pitched slate roof with brick end stacks. Shop front offset to L, with rectangular through-passage to R; 1st floor has 2 canted oriel windows; 4 windows to second floor. Projecting shop front with central splayed entrance, containing a glazed door with overlight. Shop windows have curved glass to splays, and quarry glazing above the transoms, which continues to overlight. Stall board, original fascia and cornice. The upper storey windows are transomed wooden casements with quarry glazing above the transoms: To 1st floor, canted oriel windows are 5-light, the flat roofs with dentilled cornices. The 2nd floor has 4 x 2-light windows.

The rear elevation, above the through-passage, is rendered with a blocked window opening. To its R is a 2-storey rear wing, of brick with a large 4-light C20 window to ground floor; upper floor has 4-pane window with margin glazing to L, a small 6-pane window to centre, and 16-pane horned sash to R. To the R is a lower brick range, single-storey originally with doorway to R. Added upper storey has 3 large-pane wooden windows. Its gable end has a wide opening with cast iron lintel, and a plain-glazed window to upper storey. The N side of rear wing (seen from No 16) has a variety of windows including a small-pane sash and a tripartite sash.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a town-house with early origins, the front with consistent early C20 detail, and for group value with surrounding buildings in St Peter's Square.