Tros-y-Parc

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Tros-y-Parc

Location: Set back behind high curving walls at the cross roads with the lane running E towards Brookhouse.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Denbigh (Dinbych)

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Pont Felin Ganol

Denbigh

History

Late C17 lesser gentry house, dated 1688; for Foulk Salusbury, whose initials and arms appear on a plaque on the main front. The house was cosmetically remodelled in the second-quarter C19, when the main facade acquired its present appearence. Extensive internal alterations, together with some service additions were carried out shortly after the Great War, possibly for the Dean of St Asaph, who is known to have lived in the house in the inter-war period.

Exterior

Medium-sized 2-storey house of irregular U-plan. Of limestone rubble and brick construction with scribed, stuccoed main elevations; medium-steep slate roof with brick gable and central chimneys. Symmetrical 3-bay main (garden) facade, with three C19 12-pane sash windows in lugged stucco architraves. Central entrance with part-glazed early C20 door and contemporary canopy porch. An inset stone tablet above has the Salusbury arms flanked by the initials F and S; beneath this is the inscription: TANGENEFEDD DDUW.F.YN. YTY. HWN. F. 1688. S. Modillion eaves cornice. Set back and adjoining to the R is a 2-bay storeyed addition with similar fenestration, the upper windows breaking the eaves; flat leaded dormers. E gable with pierced, decorative bargeboards and, in the upper gable, an attached plaster or stone coat of arms dated 1559 (a C20 addition). A modern glazed conservatory addition adjoins this gable end. Two-storey early C20 extensions to the rear and (road-facing) side. Small-pane windows to the rear ranges, mostly C20 fixed or casement windows, though including a 16-pane C19 sash to the first floor (W wing). A lower 2-storey C19 service block adjoins to the N (on the road-facing side); of brick with slated roof. This has a part-covered winding stair to the L, giving access to the upper floor and a boarded door beyond; 2-light leaded windows to the R.

Interior

Small-field oak dado panelling to entrance hall and adjoining passages, with crenellated brattishing; C20. Similar panelling (full-height) to the Morning Room, with contemporary plaster cornice having scroll and rosette motifs. Three-bay ceiling to the Dining Room with simple acanthus plaster cornice. The Drawing Room has fine large-field panelling, fielded and veneered, of the 1920s. Carved acanthus cornice and imported (original) mid Georgian fireplace with egg-and dart decoration. Glazed, arched niche with delicate intersecting glazing bars and multi-pane glazing; this has carved, scrolled spandrels and a shell with attendant swags above. Beamed ceiling (chamfered and stopped) to the cellar with primary boarded door having many keyholes and simple decorative ironwork. The stair has been altered, probably in the 1920s, though is essentially the primary oak well stair of c1688; this has flat, pierced balusters with moulded rail and square newels. From the first floor it doglegs up one flight and then corkscrews around to return in a short balustrade on the attic floor landing. Collar beam and raking strut roof trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a late C17 dated house with interesting later alterations, retaining good internal and external character.

Group value with the Walls at Tros-y-Parc.