Ystrad Isa

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Ystrad Isa

Location: Located on a rise some 300m SE of Pont Felin Ganol, towards the SE boundary of the community.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Denbigh (Dinbych)

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Pont Felin Ganol

Denbigh

History

Ambitious brick farmhouse of c1700 with early C19 alterations. The house was given a sympathetic Arts and Crafts restoration in the early C20.

Exterior

Medium-sized F-plan house consisting of a two-and-a-half storey primary L-shaped block, with additional rear wing and a lower service wing recessed slightly to the L (NE). Of red/brown brick construction, the service wing on a limestone rubble plinth; slate roofs with stone ridge to the primary block and slab-coped gable parapets. Simple flush end and lateral chimneys. The main facade is symmetrical and is of 3 bays, with an advanced storeyed porch occupying the central bay. This has chamfered corners to the lower stages and a gabled upper section curiously squinched out with large corbels of shaped limestone. Flat-arched entrance with fine brick voussoirs and a panelled Regency wooden doorcase; contemporary 6-panel door, cross window to the L return. Segmentally-arched windows with wooden ovolo-moulded mullions and transoms and leaded glazing; projecting tiled sills. The 2-light attic floor windows are contained within flat-roofed early C20 dormers.

C-shaped rear (SE) elevation, facing the garden. This has projecting outer wings to the L and R, the latter marginally longer; C20 3-light mullioned and transomed windows to the first floor of each, with 5-light mullioned windows to the ground floor. The recessed central section has a 4-light transmullioned window to the first- and a 5-light mullioned window to the ground floor. All have early C20 chamfered sills and lintels of brown sandstone; decorative iron window furniture.
Two-bay brick service wing to the NE with windows as before and boarded door to rear entrance.

Interior

Beamed former hall with stopped-chamfered main beam and plain joists. Wide, depressed-arched brick fireplace with small round-arched flanking niches; these with 6-panel fielded oak doors. Fine full-height oak dogleg stair with turned columnar balusters and paired broad baluster newels; moulded rail with flat capping and scrolled tread ends. The stair ascends to the attic where it terminates in a short gallery. The first and second-floor landings have a curious early C20 storeyed gallery adjoining to the rear and conceived in similar style to the stair. Lugged and moulded primary doorcases to the principal ground-floor rooms, with 6-panel fielded doors. The drawing room has 2 such entrances, having originally been 2 rooms and united presumably during the early C20 restoration. Moulded plaster cornices and a C20 Adamesque wooden fireplace to the front part.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an early C18 regional house with sympathetic early C19 and early C20 additions and alterations, retaining good original external and internal character.