Llys-y-Coed (also known as Ystrad Cottage)

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh (Dinbych)

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Pont Felin Ganol

Denbigh

History

Regency villa, built c1815. The building was provided with a storeyed WC addition c1900, at which time the facade was roughcast and given stucco dressings, together with some internal cosmetic alterations.

Exterior

Elegant Regency house of 2 storeys; T-plan originally, now L-plan. Of brick construction (English Garden Wall Bond) with roughcast principal elevations having stucco quoins and simple stucco surrounds to windows; hipped slate roof with plain projecting eaves and plain central chimneys. Three-bay symmetrical main (garden) front with large 12-pane recessed sash windows to the outer bays on both floors, those to the ground with gently-cambered heads; original unhorned sashes. The central bay has a wide full-height bow and on the ground floor has an original 8-pane French window with marginal glazing and 2 stone steps; 16-pane window above. The L (western) end has a small single-storey porch extension (c1900) with projecting curved face returned onto the main facade; curved marginally-glazed sash window. Pedimented, arched entrance to the W with door of 6 moulded and fielded panels with re-entrant corners; plain arched fan.

The E side has single 12-pane windows to both floors, that to the first blind. Two-bay c1900 addition flush to the R, with plain cambered-headed sashes. Primary rear door, as before, within a modern part-glazed brick porch; this with attendant pentise to the R, linking the porch to a modern garage addition. Further 12-pane sashes to the rear of the main block and to the W return of the rear projection.

Interior

Arch into hall with moulded archivolt; c1900 polychromed tiled pavement. Six-panel doors to main rooms with simple moulded architraves. Straight-flight principal stair returned to form a long balustraded landing at first-floor level; stick balusters and scrolled tread-ends with swept mahogany rail. The stairwell has a segmentally-vaulted ceiling with moulded plaster cornice; further round arches lead off the landing. The principal ground floor rooms have panelled shutters and reveals and the eastern room has an original built-in cupboard-chest in an alcove to the L of the fireplace. This is of oak and consists of a 6-panel cupboard above an 8-drawer chest of drawers with original brass furniture. The central room has a c1900 oak fireplace with 3-panel Arts and Crafts foliate frieze having flanking fluted pilasters and a moulded shelf on 4 supporting brackets. Winding rear stair of pine, with moulded nosings.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a Regency villa with good surviving original external and internal character.