Gwunn Davies, Butchers

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Location: Midway along the northern part of Castle Street, stepped up from Maxines.

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

The structure probably originates from the ca 1860 development of the town centre. The datestone of 1904 relates to enlargement and remodelling.

Exterior

3-storey, 4-window red brick front with slate roof and massive red brick chimney stack. 4-pane sash windows; 2 splayed bays to 1st floor flanking the impresive wrought iron overthrow and insignia with radiating spearhead finials over the shop front. The letters ES stand for Edwards and Son. The shop front fascia extends across the full width of the building including over the carriage entry to the left and it overlaps with No 21 to right. Anthemion bracketed fascia; round topped pinnacles over brackets with white painted foliage carving; polished granite pilasters beneath. Scrolled ironwork detail over the carriage entry. The main shop front is to the centre of the building with frosted glass and ironwork panels; massive 4-pane sash window to middle. Cornice etc continues to the right over Ecclestons the adjoining shop which has a modern window.

Interior

Within the passage is a door to No 19A and the rear is part pebbledashed with small pane sash windows.

When the shop was Edwards and Son butchers they supplied meat all over the UK including to Neville Chamberlain when he was Prime Minister.

Included for the special intrest of its shopfront.

Group value with listed items on Castle Street (W side).