Bull Inn PH (including Caesar Hughes)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

Mid C19 late Georgian style with Art Nouveau alterations dated 1908.

Exterior

3-storey 3-window painted roughcast front with cill bands; slate roof and roughcast and brick chimney stacks, boarded eaves. Small pane sash windows; 12-pane to 2nd floor and cambered heads to 1st floor with stopped labels - one window has had some glazing bars removed; brick jambs. Splayed oriel to left (contemporary with 1908 alterations) with dentil cornice, coloured glass and small pane sash glazing. Public House frontage added to left in 1908 in glazed terracotta. Modern shop front to right.

Interior

Convex tile entablature with raised lettering. The bracket of the oriel cuts across this and is linked to the bulls head keystone over the bar window; (LLB monogram). Round arch headed openings with hoodmoulds and pilasters; fluted keystones over recessed doorways with fanlight over. Flat volutes below window cill and coloured festoons; coloured foliage to the spandrels. To the right is a similar round arch opening with the lettering 'stabling' to the cornice; boarded doors open onto carriage entry.

Group value with neighbouring listed items in Castle Street.