J & C Burnetts Spinnaker Restaurant

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

Early C19 with later alterations.

Exterior

3-storey, painted brick structure with hipped slate roof and stock brick chimney stacks. 2-window fronts; Castle Street front is broader with offset windows. 9 and 12 pane sash windows with voussoir lintels; later splayed oriel to 1st floor of Castle Street front with horned sash glazing. Overall shopfront with 2 windows to main front and 1 window to Oak Street; modern glazing. Cornice, undulating band and pilasters flanking openings. Round arched entry to centre of main front with 2-panel door and fanlight; modern doors to splayed corner entrance. Cornice is broken midway along Oak Street front but shopfront continues overlapping the neighbouring property.

Group value with other listed items in Castle Street.