Cottage Tea Rooms

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Cottage Tea Rooms

Location: L-plan group at the N end of the street; at a splayed angle to Castle Street and the corner with Parade Street. Known colloquially as Ham and Egg Square and formerly extended further forward to the l

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

Probably early C19 group of 2-storey cottages

Exterior

Probably early C19 group of 2-storey cottages with whitewashed rubble fronts. Old slate roofs; wide boarded eaves and red brick chimney stacks. 2-window front facing towards bridge and 3-window front facing Castle Street; both parts formerly comprised 2 cottages. 1st floor has small pane sliding sash windows and also to the ground floor at the corner; one is camber headed. The Cottage Tea Rooms has 2 modern bow windows and boarded doors. The left hand range had 2 doorways to centre, one now blocked, the other with half glazed door. Modern shop window at end. The gable has been rebuilt after 1930 - formerly a high parapet (see old photographs). 4-pane sash shop window beside door. The gable slopes down to left to screen yard bordered by rubble wall. Further small pane casements and lean-to on taller cross range at rear.

Group value with neighbouring listed item in Castle Street and Bridge Street.