Police Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

Built in 1867 by Lloyd Williams and Underwood; plain Gothic style.

Exterior

2-storey, 4-bay front of snecked rubble with hipped slate roof and stone chimney stack to right corner; freestone dressings. Left hand bay is advanced with stepped corner buttresses. Paired lancets to 1st floor with stepped heads and horizontal glazing bars. Caernarvon arch heads to ground floor; paired lights either side of doorway. The advanced bay has pointed arch entrance with stopped label; opens onto hallway.

To left side Caernarvon arch windows are stepped up lighting staircase. Gable above with cusped timberwork to apex and further gable to left with 2-light window, 3-bay right hand side to Greenfield with similar pointed and Caernarvon arch window arrangement. Lower cross range to rear with boarded doors, part stock brick.

Group value with Town Hall.