Ysgwennant

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansilin, Powys

Entry Name: Ysgwennant

Location: At north side of a minor road from Llangadwaladr to Rhydycroesau, on a south facing slope in the valley of Afon Ysgwennant about 3.2 km NW of Llansilin village.

Community: Llansilin

Locality: Ysgwennant

Llansilin

History

A substantial late mediaeval (C15 or C16) hall-house, probably originally timber framed. The rear of the east wing is in C17 timber framing, probably contemporary with the storeyed alteration of the hall. Apart from this wing the house is of stone. Porches added at front and to the left, agricultural range added at north.

Ysgwennant was the house of the Jones family until the mid C18. An inventory of the property of the last of this family in 1747 mentions a hall, a maids' room over the pantry, a men's room, a cheese room, a room near the brewhouse, a little room and four bedrooms.

Exterior

Two-storey house in local quasi-rubble masonry with slate roof. Plain verges. The front elevation (to the road) has a cross-range at left with advancing gable, the latter incorporating an arched porch under a catslide roof. A short cross-range at right terminates with a flush gable to the front and a slightly projecting gable at rear beside a small lean-to. Slate roofs with tile ridges, lead gutters. Tall masonry stack (widened with additional flue) with dressed quoins towards the right and a later brick stack at the left apex. The front elevation is a four-window range, with two or three-light modern timber casements, some with cambered brick heads.

The left side elevation has an arched opening formed as an extension to the gable end. Door and windows (altered fenestration, small panes) to rear of this. Rubble and slated range at rear joins lower studded and brick-nogged granary with cart sheds under; monolithic stone supports and outside stone stair at end.

The rear of the north-east range has a box-framed gable with small panelling. Adjoining catslide-roofed extension with plain boarded door.

Interior

Partially seen internally at Resurvey. The main range of the house, the east part of which corresponds to the mediaeval hall, retains two massive partially exposed cruck trusses; a third is said to be concealed. The east accessible cruck frame is closed, the one to the west is open with a collar the arch-brace of which is decoratively carved on the soffit. Additional timbers have been added to raise the roof pitch.

When inspected in 1988 the east wing was reported to have collar-beam trusses, probably mediaeval. Also reported that the lower floors retain considerable mediaeval and C17 detailing including timber-framed partitions, chamfered beams with feathered and ogee stops, exposed feet of cruck blades, chimney beams, early door frames, and a rear dog-leg staircase.

Reasons for Listing

A late mediaeval hall house with substantial early carpentry incorporated within an exterior of good sub-mediaeval character.