Dinorben Arms Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodfari, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Dinorben Arms Public House

Also known as: Dinorben Arms
Dinorben Arms, Bodfari

Location: Immediately south of St. Stephen's Church. The house is sited downslope. Extensive carparks at rear.

Community: Bodfari

Community: Bodfari

Locality: Bodfari Village

Traditional County: Flintshire

Bodfari

A C17 house in origin, remodelled in the C19.

In 1843 the property was part of the estate of Lord Dinorben, tenanted by James Edwards; it was described as the Dinorben Arms homestead but was not a farm, having only 3 acres (1.2 hectares) of land attached.

In the C20 the pub has been much extended at the rear.

An earlier listing description noted a Jacobean panelled door on ornamental iron straps on lugs, and an C18 early enriched wood mantel.

Exterior

Two-storey, three-window public house, roughcast with rusticated window surrounds and quoins; slate roof with chimney between the first and second units at left and end-chimney at right. Coped gables at each end of the main range. Three-light wood mullion windows with an eight-pane sash window in each light and with hood moulds, the lower ones rendered over. Plain open-fronted porch between the centre and right units.

An additional unit at the north end in similar materials with a lower roof and with small pane modern windows. At rear the building extends irregularly with much black-and-white mock half timbering.

Pub interior much renovated.

Reasons for Listing

A house in the vernacular tradition, listed also for group value with the church and Dinorben Arms as a key element in a village centre of conservation importance.