The Rock Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Tremeirchion, Denbighshire

Entry Name: The Rock Chapel

Location: In woods at Garreg-fawr, 500 m south of St Beuno's College; a very conspicuous landmark seen across a valley from Tremeirchion village.

Community: Tremeirchion

Locality: St Beuno's College

Traditional County: Flintshire

Tremeirchion

History

In 1862 the Rector of St Beuno's College started, with the help of student volunteers, to clear The Rock (Garreg-fawr) for public access. It does not appear that there was at first any intention to construct a chapel there.

The Rock Chapel was designed in 1866 by Ignatius Scoles, who was a student of Theology at St Beuno's from 1864. Fr. Scoles was the son of Joseph John Scoles, a noted church architect, and had originally intended to join his father's practice; but having studied in Rome and the Holy Land for that profession had discovered that his vocation lay with the Jesuits. Much of his ministry was spent in British Guyana and the Lesser Antilles, where he continued occasionally to use his architectural skills in the service of the Church and community.

The foundation stone was laid in March and Fr Scoles, newly ordained, said his first mass at the chapel in September. It appears probable that much of the construction of the chapel was a work of devotion by Scoles and other students; the style is Early English and the design in detail minimises the need for skilled craftsmanship.

The chapel is alternatively known as St Mary's or Our Lady of Sorrows. It is erroneously named as St Michael's chapel on the Ordnance Survey, but the dedication to the Virgin is beyond question. The Bishop's letter of approval makes it clear that the chapel was seen as reparation for the loss of many mediaeval Lady shrines in the area.

Exterior

A single-cell chapel in local axe-dressed coursed limestone masonry with a small steeple at the west end; slate roof and slate-hung spire. The east end is rounded. The body of the chapel is lit by seven lancet windows framed in common stonework with low buttresses alternating with the window positions. Corbel course at eaves.

The entrance is at the west end through an outer pointed archway in common stonework and an inner pointed arch with boarded door hung on wrought-iron hinges. Above the entrance is a corbel course and two offsets, and a two-stage tower, the lower stage containing a trefoil-headed recess for a missing statue and the upper one containing belfry lights. Above this is a cornice also supported by corbels and a spire surmounted by an iron cross finial.

Interior

Plain interior with exposed roof timbers. The roof is supported by closely set scissor-braced main trusses. Cambered tie beam.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an architecturally simple and unusual work of religious piety in association with St Beuno's College, successfully designed for landmark significance, a strong essay in simple gothic.