H.M.Stanley Hospital (front range plus attached cross-plan ranges & Chapel only)

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Asaph (Llanelwy), Denbighshire

Community: St. Asaph

Built-Up Area: St Asaph

Traditional County: Flintshire

St Asaph

History

Site purchased in April 1838. Thomas Penson the Younger made designs the previous November but the work was carried out and completed in 1839 by John Welch, surveyor to the Guardians, Edward Knowles, slater and plasterer of Denbigh and Maurice Roberts, painter of Denbigh; cost รบ6,500. Designed to hold 300 people and of grid plan with courtyards, to W for Boys and Men and to E for Girls and Women, formed by transverse and spinal ranges with linking central octagonal block. Between 1885 and 1906 the chapel was built and laundry extended. In 1906 the infirmary was built and in 1924 it was joined to the workhouse. The Isolation Hospital was built in 1910 and the whole site was adapted for general hospital use from 1948. Named after Sir Henry Morton Stanley who as John Rowlands of Denbigh spent his childhood in the workhouse and later became famous for 'discovering' Dr Livingstone. there is a bronze plaque to him on the front.

Exterior

Simple classical 2-storey, 11-window symmetrical squared rubble front; paired bays advanced and gable pedimented to left and right of central 3-window entrance, with further entrances to return walls, bloked to right. Hipped slate roof and red brick chimney stacks with stone cornices; stone gable parapets, 1st floor cill band and plinth. Small-pane sash windows, arched headed below; modern windows flank half glazed entrance to either side, one arch to left filled in. Rubble rear with small pane sashes; return walls of loggias partly enclose southern courtyards, relatively unaltered to SW. The kitchens were in the central octagon with 4-bay Gothic chapel to rear, stepped 3-light EE gable end windows. Flanking Dining room and former stables and vagrants ward to N. Many modern additions and alterations.