Coronation Hall (former Chapel)

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyserth, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Coronation Hall (former Chapel)

Also known as: Coronation Hall (former Chapel)

Location: Set back from the main street, reached by Maes-y-llys or by a footpath to the side of Chelsea Cottage.

Community: Dyserth

Community: Dyserth

Locality: Dyserth Village

Built-Up Area: Dyserth

Traditional County: Flintshire

Dyserth

History

The Wesleyan Methodist cause in Dyserth commenced with meetings in a barn at Llewerllyd in 1798, under the preaching of Richard Harrison. The Rev. George Strong, vicar of Dyserth, gave some encouragement and taught the congregation in the sunday school. In 1822 the congregation built Coronation Hall as its first chapel.

Coronation Hall carries an inscription with a verse appropriate to the opening of a chapel and the date 1822; if the unexpected name refers to the coronation of George IV the building was perhaps commenced in the previous year. Another inscription indicates that it was rebuilt in c.1830, so the coronation of William IV is another possible (albeit unlikely) allusion. It remained in use until superseded by Mynydd Seion chapel at the end of the C19, and it became a village hall in 1902.

The cast-iron columns carry lugs showing that there were probably railings and gates on the entrance side.

Exterior

A plain building,in local axe-dressed limestone masonry, rendered on two sides, with a shallow-pitched hipped slate roof. It is entered from Maes-y-llys (or by a narrow passage alongside Chelsea Cottage).

The front or entry side (northwest) is symmetrical with two doors. The upper storey is jettied forward on five main beams, with the additional support of five large cast iron columns. The jettied floor appears to consist of shallow arches. A slightly dropped section of the jettied upper floor at each side indicates symmetrical staircase landings. In the upper storey are three sash windows of 16 panes.

There are two small pointed windows at high level on the south-west side, and two similar windows at high level symmetrically on the south-east side with a pair of taller windows at lower level flanking the probable pulpit position.

The only external inscriptions are a stone at high level on the south-west side elevation giving a verse from Psalm V with the date 1822, and on the other side elevation a stone indicating the rebuilding of the chapel in 1830.

Interior not seen

Reasons for Listing

A long-side entry chapel which has retained its exterior character, with the exceptional feature of five large cast-iron columns supporting the gallery overhang.