Limekiln 4 off Upper Foel Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyserth, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Limekiln 4 off Upper Foel Road

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Fourth limekiln from the north in a group of five surviving at the east side of the Upper Foel road (100 m north of Sunningdale).

Community: Dyserth

Community: Dyserth

Locality: Foel Road

Built-Up Area: Dyserth

Traditional County: Flintshire

Dyserth

History

At least 15 limekilns (including this one) are shown on the 1871 Ordnance Map, strung out along the east side of the Upper Foel Road. All are probably of the late C19: in 1839 the land was noted as common land, with no evidence of limestone quarrying or kilns, although the limestone must have been taken from mediaeval times. Of the 15 kilns in 1871 nine were at the side of Foel Road. The lime business was probably a contributary reason for the coming of the Dyserth branch railway line (from the Chester and Holyhead Railway in Prestatyn) in 1869.

The rock-faced masonry technique may suggest a late C19 date for this kiln.

At the start of the C20 the limeworks were owned by W L Hobbs and employed 40 men, and supplied limestone to various steelworks. The quarry was finally closed after 1973.

Exterior

A kiln in local limestone about 8 m wide and high, buttressed at right. The working arch is walled up for security. The masonry is axe-dressed, slightly rock-faced in the case of the common masonry and more distinctly so in the case of the voussours and especially the keystone.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved kiln in a group of late C19 limekilns associated with the important Moel Hiraddug quarries.