Rhyllon Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Waen (Waun), Denbighshire

Entry Name: Rhyllon Farmhouse

Location: To north-east of St Asaph and 200 m north of the A55, reached by a lane west from the B5429. The farmhouse faces south, with its farmyard to the rear. Original avenue to south.

Community: Waen (Waun)

Community: Waen

Locality: Tai Cochion

Traditional County: Flintshire

St Asaph

History

Although probably of C17 origin, the character of Rhyllon derives from its remodelling and enlargement in the C18, notwithstanding its reduction in height in 1849, with the loss of the its top storey.

The poet Felicia Dorothea Hemans lived here from 1825 to 1828, and drawings of the house by her and by her husband survive. The house also takes voice in her poem, 'Dramatic Scene between Brynwylfa and Rhyllon', lamenting its lack of picturesque setting.

Rhyllon is now a farmhouse.

Exterior

A large brickwork house in Flemish Bond at the front and left elevation, but in English Garden Wall Bond at the rear and right elevation. Slate roof with end chimneys in brick. The front elevation is of three windows, symmetrical, with central eight-panel front door and overlight behind a reconstructed porch with curved steps. The windows are paired with single-pane sashes, except that the ground storey window at right is a flat-roofed bay window with similar but larger sashes at front and at the sides. Segmental brick arches, stone sills. The two small dormer windows at front have horizontally sliding sashes and slate-hung cheeks.

The left side elevation is also formal and symmetrical, with two-light sash windows on the centreline. Single light sash windows to left, blind windows (plain brickwork) to right. At attic level is the outline of a former second floor window, bricked up apart from two small lights. The right side elevation in plain apart from two small attic windows.

The rear of the house is irregular with a stairs wing at left and a secondary block parallel to the main range to right, with end chimney. Single storey annexes to the latter block. Twelve or 16-pane sash-windows at rear, except for modern casements in a later lean-to annexe.

Interior

The house retains fine interiors: at the centre is a broad entrance hall; large drawing room to left formed from combination of two rooms (two pillars in place of the original dividing wall). The fireplace of the rear chimney has been blocked but the chimney now receives a stove flue. Smaller dining room at right; former Housekeeper's room at rear. Window shutters survive on both ground and upper storey windows.

The main staircase is broad with a half-landing, moulded handrail, turned balusters and bracket tread ends. The servants' staircase at rear of the dining room commences with stone steps from the cellar (now blocked), and from ground level it is of timber construction with a closed string, chamfered newel post and shaped handrail. The lower flight has a balustrade with crossed timbers (late C18?) but the balustrade of the upper flight is plain.

The cellars are extensive with large fireplaces and are lit by area windows. The cellar rooms incorporate the original kitchen, wine cellar and wash-house.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine house which has retained much of its historical character (including good interior detail) notwithstanding the loss of the top storey and the alteration of the window joinery; the house having also an important literary interest.