Stable Range at Rhyllon Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Waen (Waun), Denbighshire

Locality: Tai Cochion

Traditional County: Flintshire

St Asaph

Probably C18, with C19/20 additions.

Exterior

A stable range of two storeys in three bays, mostly in brickwork, with a slate roof. In the front elevation (toward the house) there are two doorways near the left, the one to the right being taller. Small-paned casement windows at left, and above the taller doorway. The right gable is of stone, and there are later garage extensions at each end.

At rear are a small projecting chimney stack, a blocked doorway, two fixed windows and two loft hatches. Modern sliding garage doors at left.

Interior

Interior retains cobbled floors and boarded doors with circular ventilators; relocated stable fittings. Overlapping purlins to simple trusses.

Group value with Rhyllon House.