New Holt Lodge Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Holt, Wrexham

Community: Holt

Community: Holt

Locality: Llan y Pwll

Farndon

History

Early C19 brick house with earlier origins. New Holt Lodge Farm was originally called Croes Iorcyn and it charged for 7 hearths in the Hearth Tax of 1670. At that time it was occupied by Howell Lloyd Gent. Remains of an earlier house survive but the building was extensively remodelled in the early nineteenth century in a Neo-classical style. The house has been recently restored.

Exterior

Front elevation: 2 storeys, brick of 3 bays wide, central bay projects slightly and is finished in a pediment. Renewed slate roof. 3 full height arched recesses. Centrally placed stone porch with 2 supporting Tuscan columns. Door with side windows with margin lights. 2 3-light windows to ground floor with similar margin lights, with 3 more to first floor. Lunette window to pediment. To rear various additions and extensions, with C20 windows. Left hand return elevation clearly shows the evidence of the early C19 refronting with a straight joint marking the divided between it and earlier fabric. Remains of red sandstone projecting chimney stack.

Interior was not accessible at time of re-survey (March 1996).

Listed as a well designed early C19 house with interesting earlier origins.