Erlas Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Abenbury, Wrexham

Entry Name: Erlas Hall

Location: On the E side of a lane which runs parallel to the western side of Wrexham Industrial Estate. The house is set to the S of its associated farmyard.

County: Wrexham

Community: Abenbury

Community: Abenbury

Wrexham

History

Superficially, the house carries external character of a mid C19 estate farmhouse, but this masks a complex development sequence. The rear wing of the house (facing the farmyard) contains the substantial core of a cruck-framed house, with two surviving pairs of crucks of considerable size. The gable-end truss is abutted by a fine probably late C16 brick stack, suggesting a possible development sequence of cruck-framed hall house, with later inserted stack and upper floor. Close-studding visible in the rear wall (and also internally) is probably contemporary with the stack, and brick infill in gable-end truss may perhaps also be from this phase. Brickwork in the front wall, and in the rear outshut may represent a further phase: the character of the brickwork suggests a relatively early date, however - perhaps C17 or early C18. It is not clear whether the entire upper storey was added in this period, or in mid C19 remodelling work, when the front range was added.
The house was at one time the centre of the Erlas estate, documented from the C16 when it belonged to the Davies family and was known as Plas yn Erlas. The Davies family were descended from the Pulestons of Emral (Worthenbury) a notable gentry family. The property later passed by marriage to the Kyffin family in the late C17 but was sold to Roger Kenyon of Cefn (also in Abenbury) in 1783. In 1836, the house passed to Lord George Kenyon and became part of the Gredington estate (Hanmer). The early status of the house as an estate centre is clearly reflected in the stature of the early fabric, whilst its C19 external character clearly shows its position as a Gredington estate farm. Perhaps intermediate phases of its development also reflect key events in its ownership history.

Exterior

House with mid C19 2-storeyed main range running N-S, and storeyed rear wing incorporating the original building. This is largely brick externally with slate roof. Where the brickwork is visible beneath ivy, it is Flemish Bond of early character, save for the upper sections where evidence for raising the roof-line is clearly visible. In the gable end, two exceptionally tall cruck blades with cambered collar and queen posts are exposed behind substantial projecting chimney. This is mostly of brick but has some sandstone in its base courses; multiple offsets in brick may be largely decorative and there is a decorative brick panel on the front; star-shaped stack partially reconstructed. The lower sections of the chimney are concealed by lean-to extensions, and extensions at the rear also conceal some early constructional detail, though a length of close-studded timber-framing is visible above, below the original wall-plate. Beyond this however, the rear range is largely as re-built in the mid-late C19. Elevational detail all of mid-late C19 character: doorway towards centre has part-glazed 4-panelled door with stop-chamfered detail to panels, windows are all 2-light small-paned casements, with timber sills. Their single ring cambered heads, however, may suggest a C18 date. Front range is a symmetrical 3-window range with central entrance; doorway and window detail is similar to that of rear wing (suggesting that the rear wing was remodelled when this range was added) but has wedge lintels to its 3-light windows. Gable end stacks and generously projecting eaves.

Interior

Partially inspected. Earlier range has gable end cruck truss (not visible internally), and a second truss immediately left of the doorway. This opens onto a small lobby with some stop-chamfered joists to ceiling; there may have been a timber-framed partition to the right of the doorway since there are traces of timber-framing on this alignment in the upper storey. Close-studded infill to lower section of cruck-truss (visible in entrance lobby). Winding stair at rear of left-hand unit (presumably once the hall, since it contains the main stack (again, not visible internally), against the truss.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as containing significant elements of an early cruck-framed house with crucks of remarkable dimensions, with fine early brickwork detail, both indicative of its status as an estate centre. Consistent well-preserved C19 estate character externally.