Borras Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Holt, Wrexham

Community: Holt

Community: Holt

Locality: Borras

Wrexham

History

Recorded as having been built 1706-7. C19 remodelling and two phases of enlargement. Historic associations with Jeffreys family.

Exterior

Single-storey and attic red brick farmhouse with slate roof and brick chimney stacks. Lobby-entry plan. At the time of inspection (March 1996) the ground floor openings were blocked up and the upper floor windows are rising; the openings for the latter rise through the eaves and have gables over. Gabled porch offset to left, formerly inscribed 'RJ 1707'. The earlier phase of the building is distinctive for its dentilled band over the ground floor; the camber-headed opening below was probably inserted when the enlargement to the right was made. Stepped down outbuilding at right hand end. The interior is recorded as having had a plaster coat of arms dated 1706 and a staircase with flat balusters and rectangular newels.

Listed for the special interest of its C18 origins.