Tan-y-Llan

A Grade II Listed Building in Esclusham, Wrexham

County: Wrexham

Community: Esclusham

Locality: Bronwylfa

Wrexham

History

The cottage incorporates a cruck in one gable end, but it is not clear whether this is the relic of an earlier building on the site, or whether it was erected as an integral part of the present building. Other features of the cottage suggest that it is probably late C17 or early C18

Exterior

Small 2-unit, one and a half storeyed cottage, with cruck frame exposed in upper gable wall: the broad blades have a saddle; spurs to queen-posts above the main tie beam, and a king post above the collar; front wall rendered over rubble; graded slate roofs with gable-end stacks (that on upper gable clearly added). Central entrance in added gabled porch. Flanking windows are 2-light casements with single ring cambered heads. Dormers within the roof also have 2-light casements, and bargeboards with pendant finials. Small leaded light window partly cut by chimney on upper gable end. Continuous outshut to rear.

Interior

Staircase rises in a straight flight to the rear of the entrance. Roughly chamfered lateral beams to ground floor, and exposed central truss with raking struts and wind-braces to either side.

An excellent and well-preserved example of a small vernacular cottage, and of cruck construction.