Llannerchrugog Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhosllanerchrugog, Wrexham

County: Wrexham

Community: Rhosllanerchrugog (Rhosllannerchrugog)

Community: Rhosllanerchrugog

Wynnstay

History

Mid C18 (though perhaps with earlier origins); originally a farm, but in use as a nursing home since c1960.

Exterior

Lined-out render over brick with stone plinth and angle quoins and projecting modillion cornice and blocking course (but coped gable with moulded kneelers in rear wing and rear right-hand slope). Slate roof with end wall stacks. Brickwork exposed in rear elevation which has a central lateral stack. Parallel rear wing projects from rear left-hand corner; offset rear right- hand wing probably an early C19 addition. 3 storeyed, 5-bay main elevation with central entrance. Doorway with 3 pointed glazed lights with stained glass panels in Tuscan portico porch. Flanking windows are 8-pane sashes, with 12-pane sash windows to first floor, 9-pane to attic storey. Lateral stack to rear serves a fireplace which is now in a C20 flat-roofed extension, though the scar of an earlier rear wing is discernible above it.

Interior

Tiled entrance hall with staircase towards rear; top-lit staircase winds round a small well, and has spindle balusters and swept rail, with scrolled tread ends. Some decorative plasterwork forming cornice enclosing beam in ground floor room.

Listed as a fine example of a C18 gentry farmhouse.