The Wern

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hanmer, Wrexham

Community: Hanmer

Locality: Cumber's Brook

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

History

The house has early origins as a cruck-framed building. 3 cruck trusses survive: their size suggest an early date, and origins as an open-hall house may be assumed. Above this cruck-framed range (to its E) is a box-framed cross-wing. The positioning of the cruck trusses, and some of their detail, may suggest an original layout as a two-bay hall with inner unit beyond, and perhaps a cross-passage at the upper (E) end: an early outer unit may be postulated, lost when the cross-wing was constructed. This wing contains a fully-framed enclosed staircase, and may be contemporary with the addition of the lateral chimney and the insertion of a ceiling over the hall. The lower bay and gable wall of the main range have been re-built or re-faced in brick, and it is not clear whether this represents the reconstruction or extension of the original house. Externally the house has been encased or rebuilt in brick: some of this work may have been associated with its remodelling as two estate cottages in the later C19 (it is on the Greddington estate). More recently it has reverted to a single dwelling, and many of the openings on the S elevation are associated with this change.

Exterior

The early character of the house is most apparent in the N elevation: here its layout shows the original long range with an added cross-wing at the upper end, and a gabled extension to accommodate a lateral fireplace in the hall. The cross-wing retains a fully box-framed gable with queen strut truss; some timbers cut for the insertion of windows; brick panel in-fill. 3 light window offset to left at ground floor, and 2 x 2-light casements above, that to right lighting staircase. Later lean-to additions obscure the construction of the return elevation. To the right of the cross-wing, an asymmetrical gable serves the hall fireplace: small window to either side of stack, which is faced in eighteenth century brickwork. The chimney has been raised in red brick with blue brick capping (probably C19). A partly modern lean-to wraps around the right hand side of this chimney extension, and obscures part of the main range beyond. This 2-unit section of the main range is brick and has axial stack with ramped brickwork base, and paired flues with capping brick similar to that on hall chimney. Blocked window at mid-height in right hand unit of main range, where timber wall-plate is visible above the brickwork. Return gable-end is asymmetrical and its brickwork appears somewhat later (perhaps C19), though the stone plinth probably relates to an earlier phase of construction.
South elevation was more radically altered, first when the original house was divided into two cottages, and later, when it was once again turned into a single dwelling. Thus the windows are largely modern insertions, but the layout of this elevation reflects the later C19 creation of two cottages, and suggests a simple domestic gothic style. Outer gables (that to right representing the cross-wing) to either side of a long range with gabled porch (modern), with 2 tall gabled dormers.

Interior

Plan comprises 3-unit main range articulated by 3 cruck trusses, and cross-wing at upper end, with box-frame construction. The main range comprises single-bay hall with axial fireplace advance from front wall. Cruck truss over box-framed partition that separates this from the middle unit: this may perhaps represent the subdivision of a once-larger hall? A further cruck truss is set c1.5m in from the box-framed end wall of the cross-wing, an odd spacing which may suggest that the cross-wing replaced an earlier in-line bay, and that this cruck truss marks the division between hall and passage. Hall ceiling has longitudinal beam with plain chamfers, and stop-chamfered joists. Plain run-out stops to chamfered bressumer over fireplace. Exposed timber framing in cross-wing is square panel framing of substantial scantling. The probably early C17 staircase is enclosed within the wing and is fully framed. The staircase itself shaped principal newels with finials, the others square; shaped splat balusters, moulded rail and closed string. The two units below the hall are both modernised but retain cruck trusses in their dividing walls. That immediately below hall clearly shows evidence for the later roof-line, and has straight collar with possible king post (though this is partially obscured). Beyond this, the third cruck truss and purlins have mortices suggesting missing wind-braces. The truss over the hall has chamfered principals visible within the hall, and a cambered and chamfered collar visible upstairs: this decorative detail may indicate that it was once an open truss over the hall, before the hall was ceiled and the cross-wing constructed (the lower section of the truss visible in the hall is morticed as for a missing tie beam, but it is possible that this is either a spere truss or marks the position of a missing screen partition).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a substantial timber-framed house retaining evidence for early origins as a cruck-framed hall-house, with a good sequence of adaptation and alteration in the post-medieval period and some fine internal detail.