Hanmer war memorial

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hanmer, Wrexham

Community: Hanmer

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

Erected in 1919 and designed by Giles Gilbert Scott, architect.

Exterior

A freestone red sandstone war memorial in the style of a medieval churchyard cross, comprising an octagonal shaft with crucifix, on an octagonal base. The base has a commemorative inscription in low relief and roll call in inscribed letters. The tapering shaft has a cornice incorporating a frieze of 4-leaf flowers, and incorporates 2 slender attached shafts that sprout pinnacles flanking the crucifix, and which support the gabled canopy.

To the R and L of the base are added 1939-45 memorial inscriptions on polished granite.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* for its special interest as an especially fine war memorial by an architect of national reputation, which is in a prominent position that contributes to the overall historical integrity of the parich church.