Quinta Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Overton, Wrexham

Community: Overton

Built-Up Area: Overton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Erbistock

Exterior

Small house, probably substantially mid-C17, with some later alterations. Timber framed to front elevation only, with brick in side wall and to rear. The framing is symmetrically disposed, square panels with arch-braces in upper angles, and diagonal cross-braces beneath the dormers and over the entrance, providing a decorative element. 2-unit plan, with end wall stacks with diagonal flues. Central entrance flanked by 2-light casement windows. 2 gabled dormers breaking the eaves line, with renewed casement windows). 2-unit plan with small lobby at foot of central staircase, extended by the addition of an outshut.

Reasons for Listing

A good example of a small C17 house, which appears to retain elements both of the original structure and the plan form.