Horseman's Green Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hanmer, Wrexham

Community: Hanmer

Locality: Horseman's Green

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

History

A C14 timber-framed hall house, to which a parlour cross wing was later added. A first floor was inserted, probably in the C17, and the whole rebuilt in brick in the C18 or C19, subsequent to which the cross wing was lengthened to the rear. The main range of the house was shortened from its original length, probably when rebuilt in brick, and now retains the hall, passage and cross wing of the early house, but not the service room on the opposite side of the passage. The original house probably comprised a 2-bay aisled hall, with cross passage, and a service end. Of the original framing, one aisle truss at the passage end has survived, and another at the dais end, while the central truss was replaced in the C19.

Exterior

A house of approximate L-plan comprising 2-storey main range and 2½-storey cross wing, of hand-moulded brick with slate roof and brick stacks. Windows are wood-framed casements. The front faces SE and comprises the main range, with dentil eaves course, and cross wing on the R. The entrance on the R side of the main range has a wooden porch incorporating latticework, and a panel door with small-pane overlight. To its L is a 3-light window. The upper storey has a similar 3-light window and 1-light window over the entrance. The cross wing has 3-light segmental-headed windows in each storey.

The cross wing (NE) side wall has an external brick stack set back from the L end, with rebuilt upper section, in front of which is a 1-storey projection with door and window. To its R is a second, inserted, entrance comprising a segmental-headed doorway with later door. It is within an shallow open lean-to porch enclosing a 2-light window on the R, above which is a 2-light window. Further R is a full-height joint indicating rear extension of the wing, beyond which is an inserted 2-light and a 3-light window, and 2-light upper-storey window.

The rear gable end of the cross wing has two 2-light attic windows above a lean-to with blocked doorway in its L side wall. This wall is raised, with coping, where it faces the farmyard. The opposite side wall of the wing has an outshut with inserted French doors, casement window to the R and 2-light window in the upper storey. The rear wall of the main range has 3-light windows in each storey.

Interior

The main range incorporates a single aisle truss with complex moulded posts, arched brace, above which are cusped crown post (a modern reinstatement) and raking struts. At the opposite end close-studding to the dais end truss is exposed. The main range also has a C19 king-post truss and cusped windbraces, also renewed in the C19. In the N wing is a single arched-brace truss (partly obscured by a partition).

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as a medieval gentry house retaining substantial original fabric, with significant evidence of the C16 enlargement of the house, all contained within later outer walls of distinctive local brickwork that contribute to its overall character.