Bowling Bank Farmhouse including attached farm range to west

A Grade II Listed Building in Willington Worthenbury, Wrexham

Entry Name: Bowling Bank Farmhouse including attached farm range to west

Location: Located on the north side of Mulsford Lane which is a turning off the south of the B 5069 just after the centre of Worthenbury. The farmhouse entrance is through its cobbled farmyard.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Willington Worthenbury

Locality: Worthenbury

Traditional County: Flintshire

Bangor-is-y-coed

History

Probably late C18/early C19 farmhouse with later extensions. At time of 1830 Tithe was occupied by a George Pulchard and in the ownership of an Elizabeth Ann Hanson. She also owned the nearby Frog Lane Cottages which suggests that Bowling Bank may have been the home farm of Broughton Hall.

Exterior

Two-storey C18 L-plan farmhouse built of brown brick under a slate roof with chimney stacks to centre and gable ends of cross wing. The west elevation facing the farmyard has boarded doors and two- and three-light casement windows with single horizontal glazing bars; similar windows to east elevation. Six-panelled door under projecting open wooden porch. The farmhouse continues to form a dairy with separate entrance and rear single storey lean-to with its own brick chimney stack, partly roofed in corrugated iron sheeting. Blocked window to gable end. The dairy is connected to a further cowshed and stable range with dentilated brick eaves, square-headed loft doors and boarded doors with strap hinges; modern windows. The stable contains six stalls. Former cart opening to later extension.

Interior not inspected at time of survey.

Listed for the special interest of its largely unaltered late C18/early C19 character.