Pentre Saeson Foundry Building

A Grade II Listed Building in Brymbo, Wrexham

Community: Brymbo

Community: Brymbo

Locality: Pentre Saeson

Ffrith

History

The foundry is thought to have been established by John Wilkinson at the end of the C18; he acquired the Brymbo Hall Estate in 1893, and subsequently enlarged it to include land at Pentre Saeson. It was in use as a foundry until 1981.

Exterior

Roughly coursed rubble with corrugated cladding to gabled roof. Single storeyed. NE and SW gables each have a circular lunette with brick dressings at the apex; SW gable has blocked arch to centre at ground level, with arched entrances to either side, that to E aligning with a similar entrance in the rear (NE) wall, which has 3 other similar blocked arches.

Interior

3 bays, with king-post roof. The surviving internal crane was used to carry a ladle of molten metal from the cupola furnace to the NE.

A very rare surviving example of a small late C18 foundry building.