Pen-Rhos Engine House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Brymbo, Wrexham

Entry Name: Pen-Rhos Engine House

Building Class: Industrial

Location: On the N side of the road running on the W side of the former Steel Works site, W of Pen-Rhos Farm.

County: Wrexham

Community: Brymbo

Community: Brymbo

Locality: Pen-Rhos

Ffrith

History

Late C18, almost certainly built for John Wilkinson, one of the leading iron-masters and technological innovators of the industrial revolution. It was probably built to house a Hornblower double cylinder engine, pumping for a coal mine. Jonathon Hornblower was an independent engine designer and builder of the period, who was developing the Newcomen engine into a modern form in competition with Boulton and Watt. The engine house was converted into a dwelling c1820, but later abandoned.

Exterior

Tall beam engine house. Battered walls of rough rubble with dressed stone quoins and dressings; roofless, but with moulded kneelers to gable copings, and brick stacks on the two gable ends, added when the building was converted into a dwelling. Beam arch high in bob-wall to S gable, partially blocked to convert to domestic window; semi-circular with dressed stone voussoirs. Small doorway to lower right in this gable. Remains of what may have been a square stack to the E.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an exceptionally rare survival of a C18 beam engine house, dating from a period when the design of the steam engine was rapidly evolving.

Scheduled Ancient Monument De 203.