NOS.9 & 10 BUNKERS HILL, Bersham, CLWYD

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhostyllen, Wrexham

Community: Esclusham

Locality: Bersham

Built-Up Area: Rhostyllen

Wrexham

History

The two surviving houses in a row which originally comprised 13, built c1785 for workers at John Wilkinson's Bersham Ironworks. The design for these single storeyed cottages is thought to have been introduced from Shropshire, where Wilkinson also had industrial interests. It is thought to be one of the earliest rows of industrial houses in Wales, and was complete until c1971.

Exterior

Brick (rendered when originally listed in 1984), with slate roof. Single storeyed, one-room deep with rear outshuts added later. Each house originally had a 2 room plan, with stacks on each gable end. Doors flanked by small 2-light casement windows with heavy latticed iron glazing bars. These details survive, but full inspection was not possible in July 1995.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for their historical significance as the only surviving part of the original late C18 terrace, highly important as a rare and very early example of purpose-designed industrial housing in Wales.