Burton Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Offa, Wrexham

Community: Offa

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

Shop and appartment building, dated 1896.

Exterior

Ruabon brick with terracotta dressings and slate roof. 3 storeyed, 5 window range, with advanced pedimented central bay housing entrance to upper floor accommodation, flanked by 2 shop fronts. Original shop fronts survive, with recessed entrance dividing the window space asymmetrically. Windows have segmental angle brackets carried on corbels, the larger windows divided by a central slim mullion, and small leaded upper lights. Terracotta brackets each side of fascia, which is surmounted by enriched terracotta cornice. Central entrance has 6-panelled door with fanlight in segmental archway surmounted by canopied hood carried on scrolled brackets. Name of building in relief on frieze above. Outer paired mullioned and transomed windows to upper floors, the leaded upper with coloured glass. Continuous moulded sill bands. Similar transomed window in stressed architrave over the doorway, and 2-pane sash in central 2nd storey window. Enriched terracotta frieze over first floor, and foliate panels forming aprons of upper storey. Terracotta eaves cornice continues to stress central pediment which is surmounted by a ball finial. End wall and axial stacks, with corbelled caps.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine example of C19 commercial building design employing locally produced materials, and surviving intact.