Former Crossing Keeper's Cottage at Croesnewydd North Fork

A Grade II Listed Building in Offa, Wrexham

Community: Offa

Community: Offa

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

History

Crossing kepper's cottage. Probably c1846 as part of the original Shrewsbury and Chester Railway Company.

Exterior

Roughly coursed and squared stone with fishscale slate roof. 2 storeyed, with N, E. and W. facing gables, each with ornate fretted bargeboards, and lower gabled wing to S. Entrance in north facing gable, the door recessed in segmentally arched architrave with side lights in stressed painted stone architraves. Similar architraves to renewed 2-light casement window above and in the return of the W gable to the right. Secondary doorway in W gable, with renewed casement window above. E. gable facing the railway tracks has canted bay window to ground floor, and similar casement window above. Central axial stack.

Reasons for Listing

A good example of a now-scarce building type, and of the architecture associated with the Shrewsbury and Chester Railway Company.