Midland Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhosddu, Wrexham

Community: Rhosddu

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

Built 1910-12, by Woolfall and Eccles, architects, for the Midland Bank.

Exterior

Ashlar faced, with polished granite columns articulating the lower storey, and with slate roof. 2 storeys, 5 window range. Baroque palazzo style. Lower storey recessed behind coupled Tuscan columns carrying entablature. Main entrance to left, and 3 windows to banking hall in centre. All are segmentally arched with stressed voussoirs and scrolled keystones. Right hand bay advanced, with doorway in stone architrave with entablature giving access to upper chambers.
Upper storey divided by rusticated pilasters, and with segmental pediments over outer bays linked by balustraded parapet. 12-pane sash windows in stressed and pedimented architraves. Enriched frieze with swags etc. Pediments surmounted by short chimney stacks.

Interior

Top-lit banking hall divided into 3 bays, the main beams of the plaster-panelled ceiling carried on square section piers. Stained glass in central glazed panel.