Old Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhosddu, Wrexham

Community: Rhosddu (Rhos-ddu)

Community: Rhosddu

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

History

Built as a library and lecture hall in 1907 with funding from the Carnegie Trust to designs of Vernon Hodge, and enlarged in 1951. Council offices since 1973.

Exterior

Flemish bond brickwork with ashlar lower storey and dressings and graded slate roof. 2 storeys, the main block is a symetrical 5-window range in baroque style. Central bay stressed by pilasters to segmental open pediment, with coat of arms. Central entrance recessed in segmental archway with heavy keystone beneath steep pediment carried on heavy brackets. Iron gates enclose the porch. Arched lower storey, with segmentally arched tripartite small-paned windows with keystones to continuous hood moulds. Fenestration of upper storey forms a continuous band of 3-light mullioned windows, divided by wider panelled pilasters. Angle pilasters, and those articulating central bay have high relief cartouches beneath heavy modillion cornice which continues across the central pediment. The roof is surmounted by a small square-section cupola. Rear range has 6 sash windows, grouped in pairs. Later cross wing beyond.