Capel y Babell

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwmfelinfach, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Capel y Babell

Also known as: Cwm-Felin-Fach

Location: On the S boundary of Cwmfelin-fach and a short way N of the Sirhowy River, in a maintained open space, a walled graveyard adjoining to E.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Ynysddu (Ynys-ddu)

Community: Ynysddu

Locality: Cwmfelin-fach

Built-Up Area: Cwmfelinfach

Mynyddislwyn

History

Dated 1827. Former Presbyterian Chapel now converted to visitor centre. Important for its association with the poet Islwyn, bardic name of William Thomas born 1832 at Ty'r Agent Ynysddu and buried in the chapel cemetery. He was ordained as Methodist Minister 1859 and became part of the Eisteddfod revival movement. Known as the 'Welsh Browning', one of his most well-known poems was 'Ystorm'. Died 1878. In the next village to N, the hamlet of Gelli-groes within Pontllanfraith Community, Siloh Chapel has an inscription to Aneurin Jones 1822-1904, bardic name Aneurin Fardd, author. poet, critic, friend and teacher of Islwyn, the latter reputedly having his early poems printed at a press near the mill.

Exterior

Small chapel. Of whitewashed stone with half-hipped Welsh slate roof and terracotta ridge tiles. Two tall round-headed windows with renewed multipane glazing in each end elevation, datestone at front; square headed recessed side door with moulded render surround and adjacent lateral chimney. Extending from sides are remodelled railed walls of the cemetery enclosure.

Interior

Interior retains a pulpit by gable-end wall, an organ, four pews, an altar rail and fire grate but has been converted to use as a visitor centre with further modern fittings.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a small early chapel especially for its assocation with the Welsh poet Islwyn; group value with Islwyn monument.