Upper Kathlea (aka Upper Celliau)

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Locality: Llangattock Lingoed

Llangattock Lingoed

History

Farmhouse, probably early C17. Described by Fox and Raglan as originally a two-room plan house, with later additions which appear to have included the storeyed porch. C20 alterations have done much to obscure the historical character and development of the house, though the broad outlines of its plan can still be detected.

Exterior

Vernacular farmhouse. Rubble stone with slate roof, rendered axial stack and small gable end chimney (modern). 2 storeys, main range with advanced storeyed porch wing to left, and cross-wing (? a later addition) beyond. Porch wing has modern gabled porch to ground floor, and modern window in earlier opening with stone voussoir head above. Two bays of main range to right have modern fenestration which has obliterated original detail, and lean-to secondary porch extension.

Within the porch, a chamfered timber door-frame with depressed ogee lintel.

Reasons for Listing

Lisited as essentially a seventeenth century house of regional vernacular character; notwithstanding extensive alteration to external detail, the house retains its overall form, and a fine original doorhead of unusual type.