Barn at Blaentrothy

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Barn at Blaentrothy

Location: Approximately 4 km SW of Grosmont, at the end of a long farm track which runs W off the minor road between Greig Lodge and Cefn Clytha. The barn lies opposite the farmhouse overlooking the farmyard.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Locality: Blaenrothy

Llangattock Lingoed

A late C17/early C18 corn barn.

Exterior

Red sandstone rubble, corrugated metal roof. Opposing doorways to off-centre threshing floor are without barn doors; the door-head facing the farmyard is slightly raised with a flat canopy. W front to left of threshing floor has two tiers of three ventilation slits; to right is a blocked window opening with shallow timber lintel, then a square window and a boarded door under a single shallow lintel. E elevation has similar tiered vent slits to the right; the left side has a blocked doorway and, next to the gable, one bay where the upper wall is timber framed and the lower wall infilled with stone. N gable has corrugated metal sheeting to the upper gable, S gable is stone with triangular vent at the apex.

Interior

Barn of five bays. Trusses have raking queen struts; two tiers of trenched purlins. At lower end, separated from the rest of the barn by a low timber framed partition, is a cow byre. Formerly this was lofted. The floor beam of the loft supports two tall raking struts which are morticed into the soffit of the tie beam of the roof truss above; and also forms the top rail of the timber framed partition below. The partition is boarded and has stout vertical wall studs and a central doorway into the byre.

Reasons for Listing

Well-preserved and substantial C16-C17 barn. Group value with the farmhouse and the listed farm buildings at Blaentrothy.