Chapel Farmhouse and attached outbuilding

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanarth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Chapel Farmhouse and attached outbuilding

Also known as: Chapel Farmhouse, Llanarth

Location: Situated to N of Clytha Park mansion, reached via drive from Huntsman's Cottage, Pitt, or from drive past the mansion.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanarth (Llan-arth)

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Clytha

Bryngwyn

History

Substantial earlier C17 stone house with stone-mullion windows, added to a later C16 stone house with upper crucks. Marked on 1845 tithe map as owned by John Jones Esq, occupied by William Jones, with outbuildings including a carpenter's shop, and 88 acres (35.5 hectares). Fox and Raglan identify the rear wing as one of a group of late cruck houses with upper crucks tenoned into main ceiling beams. These seem to be later C16. Their suggestion was that the odd skewed relation of the wing to the earlier C17 cross-range could be explained by the earlier C17 range being on the site of a medieval hall to which the later C16 range was added as a self-contained private unit. The existence of one late C16 window in the back of the early C17 range may be explained by there having been some extension to the medieval house when the late C16 W range was built, of which only this survives.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with slate roofs. L-plan the taller E range two-storey and attic, earlier C17, the lower SE range later C16 with added earlier C17 two storey porch. Stone stack at N end of E range, and lateral stack on W side, stone with twin brick shafts. W end stack on older range reduced in size, brick shaft.
S front has gable of C17 range to right, with C19 fretted bargeboards and stone finial. Stone mullion windows, 2-light ovolo-moulded to attic, 3-light with transom to first floor and 4-light to ground floor, both chamfered. Three-bay E front appears restored possibly in C19. Recessed chamfered stone mullion windows. Small eaves-breaking 2-light attic window with C19 bargeboards to dormer gable, first floor 3-light each side and 2-light right of centre and ground floor 4-light with transom each side and door right of centre. Segmental pointed relieving arches over all windows, flush surrounds without sills. Segmental pointed head to door with stone voussoirs. N end has added lean-to. Rear W has big rubble stone chimney gable projecting with small 3-light timber-mullion window to upper left, apparently late C16, and wall beyond has 3-light timber mullion first floor window (marked as 4-light by Fox & Raglan), apparently then seen as of late C16 date, suggesting that either windows were reused, or that part of the cross-range predates the rest.
Lower range to W has on S front the added big gabled C17 porch with C19 stone finial, first floor small C19 timber oriel over ground floor chamfered Tudor-arched entry. Massive stones to door head with voussoirs over, and jambs have barred pyramid stops. Small chamfered light to each side wall. Within porch studded plank door with strap hinges in bead-moulded frame. Diagonal stops to joists, stepped run-out stop to beam in wall above entry.
Original range to left has first floor painted 3-light timber mullion window under eaves with chamfered mullions. Ground floor larger 3-light painted timber mullion window, set further right (Fox & Raglan mark a six-light window in this position). The end of a cruck spur is visible left of the upper window. W end gable is split, with stack on right part and left part projecting slightly further, with a loft door into this part on N return. Rear N has ground floor lean-to covering perhaps the door and 5-light mullion window marked by Fox and Raglan. First floor centre 3-light mullion window. Two spurs of cruck trusses visible.
Single storey range of outbuildings run W, originally 7 open bays with rubble stone round piers between bays, largely now infilled. Short right hand section in rubble stone has door between single light and 2-light windows in eroded sandstone frames, possibly reused. Corrugated iron roof on oak queen-strut tie-beam trusses.

Interior

Not available for inspection 1999. Fox and Raglan plan shows earlier range to W having ashlar W fireplace with arched head and winding stairs to left. Originally divided by a partition into 2 rooms, the C17 range to E built at a skew.
Upper floor of rear range 8.74m by 6.5m external, internal width 5.56m with two cruck trusses each over ceiling beam. Pegged collars 2.44m above floor. The added range had large fireplace at N end, small side wall fireplace and stairs W. First floor had partitions at head of stair and W wall fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as an impressively intact C16 farmhouse retaining original roof structure and much detail of the C17, when the house was enlarged.