Walled garden at Clytha Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanarth (Llan-arth)

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Clytha

Bryngwyn

History

Walled garden to Clytha Park, later C18, built for William Jones Sr of Clytha House, the predecessor to the present Clytha Park house which was built in 1824-8 for William Jones' nephew. Part of estate improvements of the late 1780s probably designed by John Davenport, who designed the Clytha Castle folly. Marked on 1845 tithe map.

Exterior

Walled garden, irregular plan of straight N wall and E and W walls running slightly inwards to curved S wall. Tudor arched entries on N and SE sides. Red brick walls with splayed base, buttress piers, and stone flat coping. Bricks laid one course of headers to 3 of stretchers. Lean-to stone outbuilding against outside N wall, greenhouse against inside N wall.

Included as a substantial and impressively walled garden.