Innage Farmhouse and attached outhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Mathern, Monmouthshire

Town: Chepstow

Community: Mathern (Matharn)

Community: Mathern

Chepstow

History

A possibly late C15 or c1500 house considerably extended in the C16 and altered in the C17, there is a fireback dated 1618. It has been greatly altered again in the late C20 and given modern extensions and features, the kitchen dates from c1970. The first tenant is recorded for the farm in 1773 so the Bishop at Mathern Palace must have had it in hand before then.

Exterior

The house is built of roughly squared and coursed red and grey sandstone with Welsh slate roofs, the outhouse is pantiled. Part two storeys, but mostly two storeys and attics. There is a main hall-and-cross-wing range with a later wing projecting forward from the main elevation. This has an earlier single cell building behind it forming a rear open courtyard which is part filled by a modern single storey kitchen. The original cross-wing has been extended by the two storey outhouse in the C19.
The main entrance elevation is of four bays. From the left, the gabled cross-wing which has a 4-light window below and a 3-light one above, but both are so obscured by creeper that the details are uncertain. They are flat topped mullioned windows of C17 type. There is a large external stack on the left hand return, the shaft has been rebuilt. Next comes the entrance bay, a slightly projecting two storey gabled porch. This has an almost flat headed doorway with a four plank door in a chamfered surround inside, 2-light window in the gable above. The next bay is a narrow one and has a 4-light window to the hall and a C20 2-light casement above. The later wing projects to the right and has a 4-light window in the return and 4-light ones above and below in the gable, these all have arched lights and dripmoulds. The return to the right has modern plastic french casements and a large external stack with no chimney above, only a stove pipe; small stair window to the right of this. Behind this wing is a small block which stood almost independent before the wing was built in the C17. It was perhaps a semi-detached kitchen, but it may be a first floor hall from the late medieval period. The ground floor is masked by a greenhouse but has modern door and window. The upper floor has a 3-light window. The gable end has a window looking into the undercroft with a large corbelled stack above, which rises from the gable in a rebuilt shaft.
The rear elevation of the hall block has first a modern casement on each floor and then a large external stack with rebuilt brick shaft. The base of this is masked by a late C20 single storey kitchen with standard joinery and a flat felt roof. This fills the corner between the stack and the cross-wing, further upper floor window as before. The outhouse joins with a lower roof line; it has a door, with a modern window above, and the rest is blind. Plain gable, the other front of this is partly masked by a lean-to shed but it has a stable door and a hayloft door above. This meets the remaining elevation of the cross-wing which has two modern casements above and below, the ground floor right has a stone frame, but the others are alterations. and a modern glazed door, and finally the external stack as already described.

Interior

The entrance led to a cross-passage, but this has now been incorporated into the hall with the partition removed, although it is still plain where it was fixed. The hall fireplace, which is on the rear wall, is a modern rebuilding with a large oak lintel. The ceiling beams have had their ends reinforced with modern brackets. The former kitchen to the left has a reconstructed fireplace with an oak lintel and a Victorian brick oven to the left of this. There are two stone spiral stairs and a number of C17 plank doors with shaped heads and a C16 one with 4-centred head and a moulded frame into the later wing which has a lateral fireplace with a massive stone lintel with relieving arch over. This room has a chamfered stone door surround. The roof structure was not seen. The small once detached block is featureless in both the half cellar and in the upper room with the fireplace hidden, although there is a large stack in evidence externally.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late medieval farmhouse which, despite considerable alteration, still displays interesting features and historic character.