Barn opposite Ty Mawr Gatehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Barn opposite Ty Mawr Gatehouse

Location: On the S side of the minor road between Dingestow and Tregare, about 2km W of Dingestow church.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Mitchel Troy (Llanfihangel Troddi)

Community: Mitchel Troy

Locality: Dingestow

PenrhĂ´s

Probably built in the C16; slightly altered.

Exterior

A small threshing barn (now a store), part rubble-built and part timber-framed. The walls are of large roughly-coursed rubble up to half height, and the upper half is clad with 5 tiers of horizontal weather-boarding. Rectangular 4-bay plan parallel to the road, facing N. The 3rd bay is occupied by a tall wagon entry breaking the eaves, the carried-down roof slightly raised over it. (Rear not inspected.)

Interior

Three pegged collar truses, the principals to the front slope of the roof being of cruck-blade form. The wall framing consists of short, broad studs between sill and wallplate, to which the weatherboard cladding is fixed with wooden pegs.

Reasons for Listing

Listed both as a good example of a part timber-framed barn of early date, and as an important element in an unusually good group at Ty Mawr.