Blue Door Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Blue Door Farmhouse

Building Class: Defence

Location: On the W side of a minor road running S towards the A40(T), and about 600m N of Raglan service station.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Mitchel Troy (Llanfihangel Troddi)

Community: Mitchel Troy

Locality: Dingestow

PenrhĂ´s

History

Probably later C16, with a late C17 or early C18 addition to the S end; remodelled in C19, and modernised in later C20.

Exterior

A white-painted, rubble-built and slate-roofed farmhouse built on a N-S axis in 2 unequal portions, the later and smaller having been added to the former entrance-end S gable of the earlier; with a small lean-to on the W side of the original range and a large lean-to at its N gable. The original outer doorway at the S end of the C16 range having been covered by the later addition, the present main entrance is by a doorway at the N end of the E side, where it is protected by a mono-pitched pentice roof linked to outbuildings at that end. Left of the doorway this portion has 3 casement windows at ground floor (3, 2 and 2 lights), two 2-light casements at 1st floor, all with renewed glazing; a small gabled dormer in the roof, offset left; and gable chimneys. The rear (W) elevation of this portion has a small single-storey lean-to offset right of centre, 2 small windows above this, two 2-light casements to the left at ground floor and one above. The N gable wall has an attic window.
The added portion at the S end, which is slightly lower, has a tall extruded chimney stack on its E side flanked by 2-light casements at ground floor only; its S gable wall has a narrow doorway near the left (W) corner, with a pitched slate canopy, and a triangular pattern of 2 casements at ground floor and one above, collectively offset to the right. Its W side has 2 similar windows at ground floor and one above to the left.

Interior

The walls of the C16 portion are about 1m thick. The principal room at ground floor (the former hall) has 4 massive lateral beams with C16 moulding (2 narrow rolls separated by a sunk chamfer) but no stops; a chimney breast at the S end 3.3m wide and 1.75m deep, with a staircase doorway on its right (W) side, and a the former entrance lobby on its left (E) side. This retains the original massive Tudor-arched external oak doorcase, and has a board door.

Reasons for Listing

Included for the historical interest of the C16 internal fabric; exterior, albeit with renewed detail, retains vernacular character.