National Westminster Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: National Westminster Bank

Location: Part of the end terrace of the S range of Bridge Street before the bridge, set back from no. 59.

Town: Usk

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

Built 1848 by RH Thomas of Newport for the Monmouthshire and Glamorgan Bank. Probably formerly fronted with railings. Inhabited by Edward John Trelawny, friend of Byron and Shelley, who brought back cedar tree seeds from the cemetery in Italy where Shelley's ashes were buried, and planted the seeds in and around Usk.

Exterior

Bank in Classical style. Rendered and painted with shallow-pitched slate roof and tall and narrow rendered corniced end cross-ridge stack. Two storeys. Raised and staggered quoins, eaves band, eared architraves, shallow bracketed sills. A 3-window range of 6-pane sashes to first floor. Ground floor has shallow steps up to grand central porch with deep entablature with billet moulding supported by paired fluted columns with lotus-leaf capitals, rear pilasters; door with 3 horizontal panels. Paired plate glass windows with surrounds similar to above on either side of doorway. Plinth.

Of special interest as an early purpose-built bank in Classical style, andretaining its character.