Castle Parade House

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Castle Parade House

Location: Immediately below Usk Castle, rear garden boundary with Castle House, fronting the main road but set back behind a high hedged garden.

Town: Usk

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

Early C19. Before the construction of the turnpike road in mid C19, Castle Street continued across Castle Parade into what are now the grounds of this house beyond the ornamental stone gateway to E. The street was already disused in C18 and is not shown on map of 1779. The arched recess in front wall was a fountain.

Exterior

Georgian house. Faced in scored roughcast; slate roof set back well behind parapet with roughcast cross-ridge end stacks. Double pile plan, the rear unit lower and slightly narrower with attached single storey rear outshut. Two storeys and attic. Three-window range of 12-pane sashes, the central narrower bay slightly projecting ; cornice, first floor sillband, end pilasters. Central round-arched doorcase with panelled reveals and recessed part-glazed panelled door with fanlight.

Interior

Central hall plan with staircase rising at rear; ramped wreathed handrail and stick balusters. Reeded door surrounds with paterae; shutters.

Reasons for Listing

A well-preserved medium-sized late Georgian house situated on the edge of town. Group value with other listed buildings in Castle Parade, especially Usk Castle and Castle House.