Ty Cornel

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Ty Cornel

Location: In a prominent position near the junction with Twyn Square, end on to the main road, facing towards Bridge Street.

Town: Usk

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

C18 and C19. The mid C19 turnpike road to Monmouth cut across the N part of Twyn Square and thus explains the later S doorway facing the new road. The cedar tree grew from one of the seeds brought back by Edward John Trelawny of Usk from the cemetery in Italy where the poet Shelley's body was cremated.

Exterior

Tall Georgian townhouse, attached to side and rear. Roughcast-rendered and painted; slate roof with slightly overhanging eaves, rendered end stacks with brick cornices. Three storeys. a symmetrical two-window range to the garden frontage of 12 pane horned sashes in reveals on each floor. Roadside elevation has a later oriel-style first floor window and a stone ground floor doorway with architrave, bracketed hood and recessed door up three steps; deep plinth.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a townhouse retaining its Georgian character in a particularly prominent position. Group value with other listed buildings in and off Castle Parade and Twyn Square.