The Three Salmons Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Three Salmons Hotel

Also known as: Three Salmons Hotel
Three Salmons Hotel, Usk

Location: A central situation within the town, in a corner position with frontage onto Porthycarne Street and long side elevation to Bridge Street.

Town: Usk

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

Mid C19 appearance though with earlier fabric. Tithe map of 1846 shows much the same plan as at present; Coxe's map of 1800 shows a different shaped building on the site, with main range to Bridge Street. Some early C20 interior refurbishment with quarry glazing, panelling, swing doors etc.

Exterior

Hotel with classical detailing. Of black and white painted stucco with steep-pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves to gable end, incorporating a roof dormer; tall rendered cross ridge stacks with painted decorative bracketed cornices at left. A long and asymmetrical frontage articulated with raised and painted platbands, narrow Tuscan pilasters, some double, wider end pilasters, painted eared architraves and keystones to openings and plinth. Windows are mostly sashes, mostly 12-pane. Two storeys and attic and cellar. At centre a narrow projecting porch bay rises to a decorative gabled half dormer; below is the ground floor segmental arched entrance with raised lettering above and recessed door with overlight. To left a 2-window range of sashes to each floor. To right paired 8-pane sashes under eaves above a canted ground floor bay window; end unit at right with windows at a different level has a similar bay window and smaller sashes, one adjacent and three above, two of which are paired. Side elevation has a gable end of 3 storeys, a 2-window range of similar sashes, painted surrounds and bands; the two first floor windows have heavier hoodmoulds and stops; round-arched ground floor window. Attached is a cross wing with frontage to Bridge Street, a 2-window range of wide sashes to first floor, smaller casements to ground floor; roof dormers.

Interior

Main function rooms are on first floor. The Apprentice Room retains fireplace with paterae, the Bridge Bar has a carved wooden fireplace with caryatids, the Lantern Room has a billet-moulded cornice and central roof lantern. In the room now used as restaurant is an altered fireplace but with chamfered stone sides.

Earlier C19 hotel retaiing character and detailing. Group Value with adjcent listed buildings.