No.3 Porthycarne Street, and attached iron railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

Used as the Catholic church hall. The site of the original Catholic church in Usk before the building further N of the church of St Francis Xavier and St David Lewis in 1847/1865 by Charles Hansom.

Exterior

Small hall. Roughcast rendered and painted. Slate roof. One storey. Two window range of 12-pane sashes in reveals. Round-arched doorway with bracketed gabled hood and 6-panelled door with blocked fanlight. Railings on a stone kerb with scrolled and urn finials, continuous with numbers 5 & 7.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as part of a continuous terrace on W side of Porthycarne Street retaining its historic character and fabric. Group value with other listed buildings in Porthycarne Street.